Around this time of year for the past few years, the number one question we are asked by those familiar with our polar bears is “Is Chinook pregnant?” We nearly always answer with “We sure hope so, but….” Some of you may wonder why we are so elusive with our answer year after year. There are a number of reasons, none of them clandestine. Mainly, the polar bear community is still searching for all the answers. Things are complex in the polar bear world!
Did you know that polar bears have a wide range for gestation, spanning from 164 to 294 days in the wild (195 to 265 days in managed care)? If we determined possible birth on this information alone, this year Chinook could have given birth from July through September, based on when she bred with our male, Kalluk. However, we are aware of research that has studied historic data of births of wild bears and with other observations in the wild. It is hypothesized that date of breeding may not solely determine date of possible birth. Instead, it is a little more complicated than counting days from breeding time. Births generally occur between November and December, with the occasional birth outside those months even when breeding occurs in January, for example (when Kalluk and Chinook bred). Lastly, female polar bears have both induced ovulation and delayed implantation, which makes determining timing and the triggers involved difficult.
We are trying! Through research, we are continuing to learn more and more. Every other day, we collect urine samples from Chinook and fecal samples three times per week, all for hormone analysis. With Chinook’s full cooperation, we perform ultrasound exams weekly once her den is in place. (The den was set up this year at the end of September.) Through research and collaboration, we hope to gain new insights into the complexities of polar bear reproduction and give you more definitive answers in the future to the question, “Is Chinook pregnant?”
The Polar Bear Team, San Diego Zoo
Watch the bears daily on Polar Cam.